Terms & Conditions, Rules, Cookies and Privacy

Aerial View Of Paultons Park

Privacy Notice

Introduction:

Paultons Park is a family owned and run business that is committed to maintaining the confidence and trust of visitors to our website. We understand that online privacy is an important factor for users of our website, especially when purchasing tickets, gift cards or any other services that may be transacted at any time. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site (“Visitors”) who visit without making a transaction and Visitors who register to purchase tickets and services via the website (“Customers”) and make use of the various services offered by the Paultons Park website. It also covers other interactions that may take place either prior to or during your visit.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to ensuring we meet our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Types of Data we collect:

Ticketing Data:

When you purchase tickets, season tickets, any specific events/activities or gift cards(s) through the Paultons Park Website your name, address data, email and contact phone number and in the case of Season Ticket Holder a photograph will be stored in our centralised ticketing system, BOS, supplied by Best Union Company SPA . You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying the aforementioned personal data. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your express consent.

Website Cookies:

For further information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Mailing Lists:

You will be entered on to our mailing list if you have “opted in” at the time of purchasing tickets via our website, signing up to receive our newsletter or by any other express means of agreeing to be entered onto our mailing list. As part of our “opt in” process we will collect certain aspects of personal information. We use such information for the following reasons: to advise you about specific items/subjects you have requested us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct and to periodically check that you’re happy and satisfied with the service received. We will not, under any circumstances trade or sell contact lists with other organisations or businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Dotmailer, which is synchronised with our main database to deliver our email newsletters and any other information we deem suitable. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to assist us in monitoring and improving our e-newsletter and associated mailings. For more information, please refer to Dotmailer’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe from newsletters or mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters or email communications or by emailing our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@paultons.co.uk.

Google Analytics:

When someone visits www.paultonspark.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this in order to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone individually. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Wi-Fi:

When you visit Paultons Park you may decide to take advantage of our free guest Wi-Fi. In order to utilise this service we will request certain pieces of information that will be stored securely about:

  • your device;
  • the volume of data which you use;
  • the websites and applications which you access; and
  • your usage by access time, frequency and location. 

What Personal Data do we Collect?:

All personal data that we collect about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy.

  • Identity Data: Includes title, first name, last name, and username.
  • Contact Data: May include billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. This will vary dependent on the type of booking being made and how this is executed.
  • Transaction Data: Includes details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data: Includes your internet protocol (IP) address. We may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.  Your IP address may also be used to monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data: Includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

Where do we collect your Data?:

We may collect and process personal data from you as follows:

  • Directly from yourself when you interact with us in the following ways:
    • Use our website
    • Use our onsite Wi-Fi
    • You send us correspondence by email, letter or telephone.  This includes data gained via:
      • Online interactions.  This data is automatically collected when you interact with our website.  The data allows us to monitor and improve our online services.  The data is collected using cookies and server logs.  Please see our cookie policy for further details.
    • CCTV.  We operate a number of CCTV cameras across the Park for operational and security purposes.
    • Any Personal Data that may be relayed via a telephone exchange, message or voicemail.
    • You make use of our First Aid facilities whilst at the Park or register for our Queue Assist Scheme.
    • Any miscellaneous transactions that may take place from time to time i.e. hiring a wheel chair, strollers etc.

Children under the age of 16:

We do not intentionally intend to collect information from and market to children under the age of 16 years of age. Children under the age of 16 years will not be able to participate in competitions nor sign up to receive marketing communications from us. If you sign up to receive marketing materials from us we will proceed on the basis that you are over 16.

How do we use your Personal Data:

We will use your data in the following ways:

  • To meet our contractual obligations to you when you purchase tickets either online or at the Park.  This includes communicating with you about your purchase both before and after your visit.
  • To update you on any products or events you have expressed an interest in.
  • To send a questionnaire after your visit to determine how this was enjoyed.
  • To respond to any correspondence you send to us.
  • The use of contact and identity data should you choose to enter into and competitions or prize draws.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regularity requirement.

 

Marketing Communications:

We will only send you marketing communications i.e. Newsletters with your consent, requested at the point of you providing your data and based on your preferences and interests. You may update your preferences or unsubscribe by following the links on any marketing communication sent to you or by emailing dataprotection@paultons.co.uk  at any time.

 

Who we share your data with and why:

Please be assured that we will never sell your data to third party organisations. However, we do partner with a number of companies that are required to support certain functions where we may need to share your personal data with these third parties in relation to fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. We have specific agreements with these companies with regards to them fulfilling their obligations with respect to maintain the security of the data they hold and ensuring they comply with the relevant Data Protection Regulations.  With respect to our guests the relevant third parties are as follows:

Short Break Providers: Holiday Extras

Ride Photography (Digital Downloads of images purchased on site): Picsolve

On-site Wi-Fi: Ocean Digital

Peppa Pig Online Shop: Shopify & Amazon

Ticketing Systems: via BOS ticketing system

 

How do we protect this information?:

We take all reasonable precautions to attempt to ensure our website and IT systems are as secure as possible and using the latest technology available. Our website has a current SSL certification and our online payment system is fully PCI DSS compliant.

Links to other Website:

Our privacy policy does not cover the links within our site linking to other third party websites. We cannot be responsible for your protection and privacy when visiting such websites. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy statements on these websites before entering any personal information.

How long do we hold your data?

For online transactions we will retain your personal data for the current year + 6 years after the last inaction with your account. We will only retain any other personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for including the satisfying of any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Your Rights:

Under the data protection laws, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data.  If you wish to exercise any of them in relation to the personal data we hold about you, please contact dataprotection@paultons.co.uk  or write to the Data Protection Officer, Paultons Park Ltd, Ower, Nr Romsey, The New Forest, Hampshire SO51 6AL

  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing:  where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability: where relevant you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing: including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

Concerns and Complaints:

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding our data processing approach in relation to your own personal data, please contact dataprotection@paultons.co.uk in the first instance. Your communication will be acknowledged and then responded to within 1 month.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome you can raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on how to contact them, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice:

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018. We may revise this policy at any time.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

In order to make full use and access all of the features and functionality of our website your computer or device will need to accept cookies.

The cookies stored do not hold any sensitive information about yourself such as your name, address or payment details. If you would prefer to block, restrict or delete cookies from us or any other website, you are able to do so by using your browser settings to do this. Click "help" in your browser for further information.

Below is a list of the main cookies we use and what we use them for.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose How the Cookie Helps You
Session cookies These are used to keep session data when you visit different pages on the website & checkout process, such as the shopping basket contents and your user login ID. Items that you have added to your basket and your login ID will be remembered so you do not have to re-enter information over and over again.
Google Analytics cookies These enable the function of Google Analytics. This software helps us to analyse anonymous information such as visitor numbers, page use, browser specifications and response to marketing activity. We can improve the design of the website to help you find the information that you are looking for more easily.
YouTube cookies This enables YouTube videos to be viewed and collects information such as the number of times a video is viewed. Allows you to view video content on our website.
Double Click A test cookie under the doubleclick.net domain is created for some pages that call a Google advertising service for analytics. We do not display adverts on our website, however if we do decide to it will help show relevant adverts that you may be interested in.
Hotjar A heatmap, survey, feedback and funnel application.  We can improve the design of the website to help you find the information that you are looking for more easily.
Facebook A custom audience and Facebook conversion pixel. Allows us to reach and deliver the right message to you on Facebook and understand if this has helped you make a purchase.
Twitter A custom audience and Twitter conversion pixel. Allows us to reach and deliver the right message to you on Twitter and understand if this has helped you make a purchase.
Google Remarketing  Google code specifically for remarketing/retargeting based advertising.  Allows us to reach and deliver the right message to you on Google's Advertising Network and understand if this has helped you make a purchase.
Adroll Adroll code specifically for remarketing/retargeting based advertising.  Allows us to reach and deliver the right message to you on Adroll's Advertising Network and understand if this has helped you make a purchase.

More information on cookies:

To learn more general information on cookies and how to manage them visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Share tools on paultonspark.co.uk and peppapigworld.co.uk: If you use the "share" buttons on our websites to share content with friends through social networks such as Facebook - you may also be sent cookies from these websites. Please refer to the third party websites themselves for more information on how to manage cookies as we do not control these.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

General Terms and Conditions

  1. Tickets purchased are only valid during the Park's advertised opening times and until the specific expiry date shown on the ticket.

  2. We cannot refund tickets for the reason of adverse weather conditions.

  3. Guests are reminded that for technical, operational, weather or other reasons, any attraction, ride or facility may be closed, altered, removed or be otherwise unavailable at any time without prior notice.

  4. In order to keep all of our rides and attractions in tip top condition, work is needed to maintain our rides and attractions throughout the year on selected dates. Please check these carefully before planning your visit.

  5. Children under 12 must be supervised by a responsible person, aged 16 or over, at all times.

  6. Children under 1 metre tall in height (wearing shoes) are admitted free. Children 1 metre and over will require a ticket to enter the Park.

    Note: Children's height will be measured at Admissions (shoes must be worn).
  7. Limited opening times of some attractions and rides will operate at certain times of the year.

  8. Please read the signs at each ride entry and observe the rules for your safety.

    The Ride Operator's instructions must be obeyed at all times and the Management reserve the right to refuse entry onto the ride to any person without reason. Safety rules are strictly observed.

  9. Children must be accompanied by an adult on some rides - see signs by the rides or on our website rides page.

  10. Some rides have height and age restrictions.

  11. Paultons Park Admission Tickets are not for resale by the end user, are non-refundable and have no cash value. Replacements for lost tickets will not be issued and there will be no refunds for unused tickets.

  12. Tickets booked in advance do not guarantee admission to Paultons Park, especially during busy times. Entrance is on a first come first served basis therefore it is recommended that guests arrive early.

  13. There is an extra charge for Go-Karts and some other coin operated and seasonal amusements.

  14. Paultons Park Ltd reserves the right to vary admission rates without prior notice.

  15. Details of your name and address are recorded and may be used for updating you with Paultons information.

    These records are for Paultons’ sole use. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to advise us at any time if you do not wish to receive further contact from Paultons. Further details here.

  16. We are pleased to be able to offer our guests use of our car parks at no additional charge. However, Paultons Park Ltd cannot accept any responsibility for damage or theft to any vehicles whilst on these premises.

    All vehicles are parked at the owner’s risk.

  17. Paultons Park cannot accept responsibility for items lost inside the Park or Car Parks.

    Details of our Lost Property Procedure are available here.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Park Rules

  1. We operate a NO SMOKING POLICY within the Park including the use of electronic cigarettes.

    Please use designated Smoking Zones, the location of which can be found seen on the park map.

  2. The management of Paultons Park reserves the right to refuse entry into the Park to any person without reason and to carry out any searches of belongings or persons prior to or after entry to the Park for reasons of security.

    Please note the following with regard to Park admission:

    • If the attraction reaches full capacity during peak times admission may be refused (see point 12 above)

    • Any guest who appears to be under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs may be refused admission to the Park or escorted from the Park without the right to refund.

    • The use of illegal substances is strictly prohibited and any person found possessing, using or who appears to be under the influence of illegal substances will be refused admission or escorted from the Park without the right to refund.

    • Any person found to be in the possession of an article deemed to be offensive or dangerous will be either refused admission or immediately escorted from the Park without the right to a refund and be open to prosecution

    • Paultons Park is committed to ensuring that all our employees are treated with dignity and respect. We will therefore not tolerate any form of violence or aggression by our guests which may affect our staff or the enjoyment of our other guests. Admission will be refused or the guest will be escorted from the Park without right to refund.

  3. No dogs or pets are admitted into the Park except for fully registered assistance dogs in a harness (proof of registration may be requested).

  4. Skateboards, Roller Skates, Hoverboards, Roller Blades, Wheeled Shoes/'Heelys', Bikes, Trikes or Scooters are banned from use in the Park for Health and Safety reasons.

  5. Guests are requested to wear a shirt/top at all times.

  6. Barbeques are not permitted in the Park or Car Park under any circumstances.

  7. Please be aware that some rides do have flash photography.

  8. By entering the Park you consent to us photographing or filming you and using the resulting pictures for any promotional purpose without payment to you.

    If you do not wish to be photographed or filmed, please contact Guest Information on arrival.

  9. Paultons Park Ltd will not be held responsible for any photography carried out at the Park by a third party.

    For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Violence and Aggression Policy

Paultons Park Limited will not tolerate any form of aggression or any act or threat of violence to a member of our staff or guest at the Park. If such an incident should occur, steps will be taken to evict the person from the Park and if necessary the Police will be called. Examples of threatening or violent behaviour include:

  • Intimidation such as shouting or swearing.
  • Threatening behaviour in the form of verbal threats, gestures and obstruction etc.
  • Possession of any weapon, regardless of the lack of any overt threat to use it.
  • Being incapable whilst under the influence of drink & / or drugs.
  • Any unwanted physical contact.
  • Personal insults.
  • Sexual or racial harassment.

Online Ticket Terms and Conditions

  1. Tickets not used by expiry date shown will not be replaced or refunded under any circumstances.

    This includes date specific and/or special offer tickets which are valid for only the date specified on the ticket. All tickets are non transferable and cannot be redeemed for any other day.

  2. ALL TICKETS ARE NON REFUNDABLE. REFUNDS WILL NOT BE GIVEN UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.

  3. When a Family ticket is presented, all members of the group must enter the Park at the same time.

  4. 1-day tickets can only be used once during advertised opening times.

    Tickets are valid until 23/11/2018 inclusive or for the date shown.

  5. 2-day tickets allow two entries to the Park during advertised opening times.

    Tickets are valid until 23/11/2018 inclusive or for the date shown. The second day visit must be taken within three days of the first visit. i.e. first visit 1st August – second day visit by the end of 4th August.

  6. Paultons November/December Winter Park only tickets are valid for one entry up to and including 23/12/2018 during advertised opening times.

    Winter Season tickets do not permit entry to Santa’s Grotto. A limited number of rides will be closed during November & December. See a full list of ride maintenance and closure dates.

  7. Ticket prices quoted on the website are for online purchases only

    In the unlikely event that a transaction is not possible due to any technical reason the online prices will not be made available for tickets purchased on arrival at the Park.

  8. We must be able to read the barcode on your printed/digital ticket in order for our scanners to admit you into the park.

  9. Tickets are available to download as a PDF file in 3 ways (excluding Santa’s Grotto tickets):

    • Clicking the download button at time of purchase.

    • Attached to the email confirmation and sent to a designated email account.

    • In "View History" under "My Account" on website.

    Tickets can be scanned from a mobile device.

  10. Only children under 1 metre (wearing shoes) are admitted free of charge.

    Children 1 metre and over will require a ticket to enter the Park. Additional tickets will be available to purchase at admissions if required at our standard gate price. Children's height will be measured at Admissions (shoes must be worn)

  11. Paultons Gift Cards can be used to purchase tickets both online and at the Park where the appropriate ticket pricing will apply.

    Gift Cards can also be used in retail and catering outlets at the Park. See here for full details

  12. Lost Gift Cards cannot be replaced under any circumstances.

  13. We accept Visa & Mastercard credit and debit cards.

    We regret that we are currently unable to process transactions online using cards registered in the USA or Canada. American Express cards are not accepted.

  14. What is a shadow payment?

    When paying for an order, your bank will send us an authorisation code to confirm there are funds in the account. Your bank will then proceed to 'shadow' the value of your order (this means they reserve the funds so that they cannot be spent elsewhere). The bank does this in anticipation of receiving a successful status against the transaction. When the bank is advised the transaction has been successful and that the funds are to be processed, this will ensure the funds are allocated correctly. However, if the transaction is not successfully completed (e.g. if the payment is declined or rejected) then the funds will go back into your account. Occasionally the 'shadow' may remain on your account for between 3-6 days depending on your bank.

  15. Season Tickets can be purchased on a first time basis and also renewed.

  16. In order to log back into the site if you need to retrieve your tickets or make another purchase more quickly an account will be created when you purchase tickets online.

    When you make a purchase from our website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, payment address and details). All such information is held on secure servers. No credit/debit card details are held on Paultons servers. Paultons Park Ltd complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and will treat all your personal information as fully confidential. Under the terms of the data protection act, you may request for your account to be closed and your record removed at any time by emailing marketing@paultons.co.uk or telephoning us on 023 8081 4442 between 9am-5pm Monday-Friday.

  17. In order to serve you efficiently, reputable third-party banking (including Sagepay) and distribution institutions handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment.

    They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

  18. When you create an account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Paultons Park Limited by email about news, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

    In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that the appropriate box is not ticked as you go through the checkout process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of a promotional email, by e-mailing us at marketing@paultons.co.uk or telephoning us on 023 8081 4442 between 9am-5pm Monday-Friday.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Season Ticket Terms and Conditions

  1. A Season Ticket permits the person named on it to gain entry to the Park at any time up to the expiry date shown on the ticket during the Park’s stated opening times

    Please note the Park is closed from 24th December and reopens mid-February for half term

    Please refer to the Park calendar for details.

    Details of planned ride/attraction closures due to maintenance can be found here.

    Season Tickets DO NOT include entry to our Christmas Attraction. This is a separate, standalone, chargeable attraction due to limited capacity.

  2. Season Ticket Holders will only be admitted to the Park on production of their valid Season Ticket (digital copies or photographs of Season Tickets will not be accepted).

    If you cannot produce your Season Ticket you will be charged an administration fee of £2.50 per person provided you are a registered Season Ticket Holder. This may involve you in some delay in gaining entry. Please note you will only be allowed entry to the Park twice in this way. After this we will issue each Season Ticket Holder with a replacement ticket at a charge of £5.00 each.

  3. Lost or stolen valid Season Tickets can only be replaced after a security check for a fee of £5.00 per ticket. This fee is non-negotiable.

  4. A season ticket is issued individually to each person and cannot be used by another person. Season Tickets are strictly non-transferable.

  5. There will be a £10 charge to transfer the balance of a Season Ticket to another person.

    Both parties must attend the Park at the same time. Please note this cannot be done online or via the telephone.

  6. All children under the age of 12 years must be accompanied by a responsible person aged 16 or over at all times.

  7. On attaining the height of one metre all children must either pay the normal individual admission rate or purchase a Season Ticket.

    Each Season Ticket is valid from the date of purchase. Dates are not linked to other tickets in the same family group. Children’s height will be measured at turnstiles and shoes must be worn at all times.

  8. Season Ticket Holders are subject to the same rules and regulations which apply to all visitors to the Park.

    These may be subject to change at any time at the discretion of the Management.

  9. The Management reserve the right to refuse any application for a Season Ticket or renewal thereof, or to withdraw any Season Ticket once issued, without giving any reason.

  10. The renewal price is only valid for Season Tickets which are purchased before or on the expiry date shown on the Ticket and on presentation of the existing Ticket.

    There is no discount for Tickets that have expired.

  11. Season Tickets are not refundable either in total or in part under any circumstances.

Please be advised that Paultons ‘Winter Season’ commences on 9th November 2018. The Park will only be open weekends and selected weekdays until Christmas - please see Park calendar for details. Please click here for details of ride closures which are scheduled throughout the year.

 

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Online Survey Terms and Conditions

Listed below are the terms & conditions for the iPod Nano Prize Draw available via the post visit online survey:

  1. This prize draw ("Promotion") is open to all UK residents aged 18 or over who complete the Paultons Park Online Feedback Survey after visiting the Park.

  2. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 AND WANT TO TAKE PART, PLEASE ASK A PARENT OR GUARDIAN (WHO IS 18 OR OVER) TO ENTER ON YOUR BEHALF.

  3. Employees (or family members of employees) of any group company of the Promoter, companies associated with the Promotion and all affiliates of such companies may not enter this Promotion.

  4. Entrants will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions and agreed to be bound by them when entering this Promotion.

  5. To take part in this Promotion you can enter by completing your details at the end of the Paultons Park Guest Feedback Survey.

    You will need to insert your name, e-mail address and telephone number. Maximum of one entry per person and per household.

  6. A monthly random prize draw is held at the beginning of each month for the previous months entries received.

  7. The closing date for each draw will be 11.59pm on the last day of the month.

  8. After the monthly draw is complete all previous entries received are no longer eligible for future draws.

  9. The Promoter does not accept responsibility for network, computer, hardware or software failures of any kind, which may restrict or delay the sending or receipt of your entry.

    Entries must not be sent in through agents or third parties. Incomplete entries will be disqualified and will not be counted.

  10. One winner will be selected at random by an independent adjudicator from all complete, correct and eligible entries received by the closing date of each month.

  11. Prize: A £150 Paultons Gift Card.

  12. The Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prizes (or any part of them) for a prize of equivalent or greater monetary value if this is necessary for reasons beyond its control.

    There is no cash alternative to the prize(s) (or any part of them) and unless agreed otherwise in writing. The prizes are non-refundable and non-transferable.

  13. Third party terms and conditions apply to parts of the prize where applicable.

  14. The Promoter reserves the right to amend these terms and conditions at any time.

  15. The Promoter will not be liable for prizes (or any part of any prize) which do not reach the winners for reasons beyond the Promoter's reasonable control.

  16. If any winner is not able, for whatever reason, to accept a prize, or cannot be contacted within 14 days of the draw date, the Promoter reserves the right to award the prize to another entrant.

  17. The Promoter's decision is final and binding in all respects on all entrants. No correspondence will be entered into.

    Entries that do not comply in full with these entry rules and conditions will be disqualified.

  18. Except in the case of death or personal injury arising from its negligence, or in respect of fraud, and so far as is permitted by law, the Promoter and its associated companies and agents exclude responsibility and all liabilities arising from:

    • any postponement or cancellation of the Promotion, and
    • any changes to, supply of, or use of the prize, and
    • any act or default of any third party supplier,
    • which are beyond the Promoter's reasonable control.
  19. Details of prize winners' names and county will be available for one month after the close of the Promotion by writing to the Promoter at the address set out below and stating the name and date of the Promotion.

  20. Winner(s) agree to allow the Promoter to use their name and likeness for advertising and publicity purposes without additional remuneration.

  21. The Promoter will use each winner's, and each entrant's, personal details for the purpose of administering this Promotion.

    Please see our Privacy Policy below for further details.

  22. If you have indicated that you wish to receive marketing materials, the Promoter and its business partners may also use the details you give us to contact you about products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

  23. This Promotion, and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

    You irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises out of or in connection with this Promotion.

  24. The Promoter is:

    Paultons Park Ltd, Ower, Nr Romsey,The New Forest, Hampshire, SO51 6AL

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

  1. You are not permitted to alter or modify any text, graphics or photographs in any way and no extract can be used without attributing the extract to Paultons Park Limited.

  2. No part of this web site can be used for any other purpose including transfer to another web site without the prior permission of Paultons Park Limited.

  3. Paultons Park endeavours to ensure that all information on this web site is correct and accepts no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the contents of this site.

    Everything on this site is provided to you "as is" without warranty of any kind, express or implied.

  4. Paultons Park accepts no liability or responsibility for the content of any site to which a hypertext link from and to this site exists.

    Such links are provided for your convenience only and Paultons does not control such web sites and is not responsible for their content. The fact that this site has links to other sites does not mean that Paultons Park approves of, endorses or recommends those sites, nor does it imply any association with their operators.

  5. Paultons Park accepts no liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing on this web site or your downloading of any data from the site.

  6. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that this site is available 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

    Access to this site may be suspended temporarily and without notice.

  7. By using the Paultons Park web site you shall be deemed to have accepted these terms in full.

    If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions, please do not use the web site.

  8. The copyright and other intellectual property rights of all material on this site is owned by Paultons Park Limited unless otherwise stated.

    You are permitted to print or download extracts from this site providing they are for your personal use only and are not used for any commercial purpose. You are not permitted to download any extract which includes trade marks or copyrights belonging to any party other than Paultons Park.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Gift Card Terms and Conditions

  1. A Paultons Gift Card can be redeemed for full or part payment against purchases made both at the Park and online at paultonspark.co.uk (exclusions apply). Please note: Gift Cards cannot be redeemed against a Paultons Park Official Short Break package.

  2. Gift Cards should be treated as if they are cash – lost, stolen or damaged cards cannot be replaced.

  3. A Gift Card cannot be exchanged for cash and no change or refunds will be given.

  4. Gift Cards will expire 24 months after the date of purchase – any remaining balances will not be refunded.

  5. Provided a Gift Card has not expired any remaining balances can be used against future purchases.

  6. The balance (£) remaining on any Gift Card can be checked at any time either by:

    • Presenting the Gift Card at any outlet or till point within Paultons Park that uses a computerised till terminal. The Gift Card will be scanned and receipt showing the remaining balances and expiry date will be returned to the card holder.
    • By visiting our gift cards page and inputting the bar code number from the Gift Card. The remaining balance (£) and expiry date will be returned.
  7. Only original Gift Cards will be accepted On-Park. No paper copies or digital images presented on a mobile devise will be accepted under any circumstances.

  8. Only one Gift Card can be redeemed in a single transaction.

  9. Postage

    Gift Cards are dispatched via first class post - please allow 3-5 working days for delivery. Gift Card orders that do not reach the delivery address within 5 working days are to be reported to enquiries@paultons.co.uk. Please be advised that non-delivered gift cards must be reported within 14 days of the order date for further assistance to be provided.” There is a £1.50 postage charge which applies to all Gift Card orders.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Peppa’s Early Play Pass Terms and Conditions

  1. Admission tickets must be purchased separately and are cheapest when purchased online in advance up to midnight the night before.

  2. Early Play Passes must be pre-booked and bookings can be taken online up until midnight the previous day.

  3. Guests are to arrive at admissions promptly for 8.45am with the Early Play booking confirmation email.

    An Early Play Host will escort your family to the Indoor Play Area situated in Peppa Pig World at where the session will commence at 9.00am. Should a family be late they may miss all or part of the experience – no refund will be given.

  4. The session will commence at 9.00am and will end at 10.00am. The pass includes use of the Indoor Play Area during the session.

  5. Access to the Peppa Pig World Rides at 9.45am prior to the Park opening to the public at 10am.

  6. There will be up to 36 children plus accompanying adults in each session.

  7. Peppa and George will be in the Indoor Play Area for meet and greets with the families throughout the duration of the session.

  8. Peppa and George will continue to make regular appearances at the school house daily. This experience is in addition to what is included in a Park ticket.

  9. Socks must be worn when using the indoor play equipment.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Education Terms and Conditions of Booking

  1. A booking is considered provisional until the confirmation letter has been signed and returned to Paultons Park. This must be received prior to your visit.

  2. Our education rates are only available to appropriately registered education establishments or approved home educated networks.

  3. We only offer education rates if sanctioned by the head of establishment.

  4. We strongly advise booking for the maximum number of students and adults likely to visit.

  5. Workshops and time slots are filled on a ‘first come-first served’ basis.

  6. If the signed confirmation form is returned at least two-weeks before your visit, tickets will be dispatched to the school using a 48 hour tracked service. Please check the address carefully on your confirmation letter

  7. If the form is returned less than two weeks before your visit, tickets will need to be collected from our Admissions Kiosk on arrival. In this instance, please ensure you have your group numbers when approaching the kiosk

  8. All guests (excluding children under 1m) are required to present a valid ticket at the turnstiles to gain entry.

  9. Please distribute tickets to your guests (excluding children under 1m) before you arrive at the turnstiles to make your entry to the park as efficient as possible.

  10. Additional Tickets If your school has received tickets, but require additional ones – these can be collected from the Admissions Kiosk. The Group Leader will need to sign for these tickets which will be added to your invoice.

  11. Additional Tickets For home-school groups, or if the group leader is not available then additional tickets will need to be purchased at the agreed education rate. The education rates will only be honoured to persons who can prove they are part of the name

  12. Guests are reminded that for technical, operational, weather, or other reasons, any attraction, ride or facility may be closed, altered or be otherwise unavailable at any time without prior notice.

  13. If an educational workshop is booked, please arrive at the allotted time. Failure to do so might result in cancellation of your workshop and you will still be charged.

  14. The responsibility for children at all times rests with the responsible adults accompanying the children in line with Paultons Park’s policy. Children under 12 must be accompanied at all times.

  15. Park led visits do not permit children to ‘beat the queues’ either at admissions or on rides. During peak times, there may be a small wait whilst using some of our attractions.

  16. If tickets were sent to the school, any unused ones must be returned to the Park within 7 days in the envelope provided, otherwise they will be charged for.

  17. Paultons Park will invoice your school based on tickets redeemed.

  18. By completing the confirmation letter, you and your establishment agree to the rates shown.

  19. Bookings are based on a minimum of 12 paying students and therefore you will be charged for at least 12 students at the agreed rate irrespective of whether less arrive on the day of your visit.

  20. Our payment terms are strictly 30 days from the date of invoice.

  21. Payment can be made via cheque, card or via BACS. Our Accounts team will inform you of the possible payment methods.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Group Booking Terms and Conditions

  1. You will need a valid email address and access to a either a printer or smart mobile phone to buy tickets online. Online tickets help.

  2. We guarantee the best group discount and cheapest Paultons Park tickets when you buy online.

  3. Group rates apply for parties of 15 or more people.

  4. Group tickets bought online are valid on the date you select.

  5. Tickets include entry to Paultons and Peppa Pig World theme parks.

  6. Groups must enter the park en block together, one admission ticket will be printed when purchasing tickets online.

  7. Wheelchair & Mobility Scooter dependent guests are admitted free of charge.

  8. Please Note: We do NOT accept personal cheques. We do accept cheques drawn on a Groups account but then only from those with an authorised credit arrangement.

  9. All prices include VAT and are subject to change.

  10. Prices are valid until 5th November 2018 (inclusive).

  11. In order to keep all of our rides and attractions in tip top condition, work is needed to maintain our rides and attractions throughout the year on selected dates.

For more information please see our Privacy Notice.